content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Performance and achievements

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Queensland Academies Creative Industries Campus (QACI) enables learners to work toward achievements based on merit in a non-competitive environment. Students are engaged in a broad range of opportunities and we congratulate students on their dedication and commitment to their personal and academic endeavours.









2019 highlights

Community engagement

  • New specialised learning spaces created – science laboratory, film lab, green room, design technology workspace, dance studio, and library spaces

  • Refurbishments made to The Blue Goose Café area and outdoor learning / social student and staff space

  • 2-day alumni-led Adobe creative suite of products (photoshop, premiere pro, Illustrator) workshops for new Year 10 students

  • 75 students attend the three-day Year 10 Induction Camp

  • 4 students attend the UN Nations Youth Australia State Conference

  • 1 student participated in the Ferney Model United Nation (FerMUN) 2019, a global UN bilingual program for senior high school students.

  • Year 10 student selected to the Brisbane City Council Lord Mayor's Youth Advisory Council (LMYAC)

  • 2 students attend Zonta International Brisbane City Heart International Women's Day lunch with Girl Shaped Founder and Director, Tanya Meessmann

  • 2 students participated in the Parent and Daughter breakfast at Queensland Urban Utilities with CEO Louise Dudley.

  • 10 students successfully gained entry in the University of Melbourne's Aspiring Scholars Community Program.

  • 1 student achieved State Champion in the Kata Kyu Division, 2nd place in the Kumite Black Belt Division and 3rd place in the Kata Black Belt Division at the Queensland Karate Association State Title Championships.

  • 30 Students attend Year 11 Leadership Camp at Stradbroke Island

  • Aquafest school community swimming carnival

  • Runfest school community cross country carnival

  • Talentfest school community talent carnival

  • Funfest school community last day of the year celebrations

  • 1 Year 10 student placed 4th at the New Zealand Bouldering National Championship event

  • Development of the QACI Outreach programs – Year 7,8,9 Discovery Workshops, and Junior Workshops for students in Year 5, 6

  • Aspire Awards community celebrations

  • 3 students participated in design consultation with Kelvin Grove Community Commerce Association and broader Kelvin Grove stakeholders as a part of the Musk Avenue/Blamey Street intersection upgrade

Music

  • All music students attend 2-day Music Composition Camp with performing and composing artists
  • 2 students competed in the Australian National Band Championships at Brisbane City Hall and won first prize in the Junior A Grade Division as part of the QYO Wind Ensemble
  • 4 students accepted into the Creative Generation Excellence Awards in Instrumental Music (MOST) program

  • 18 students accepted into The Creative Generation State Schools Onstage Spectacular

  • 6 students participated in an ANZAC commemoration tour in Europe, travelling as a part of the Birralee Blokes and Brisbane Birralee Voices choir groups

  • Massimo Varini, world-renowned Italian Guitarist performance and workshop for music students

  • 3 students attained their Grade 8 level AMEB Music Performance Examination

  • 1 student travelled to the Kimberley region (WA) with Australian Girls' Choir to work with indigenous communities as part of the Kimberley Moon Experience Festival

  • 20 students perform the Year 12 Solo Performance Schedule, with 20 minute solo recitals

  • 16 students showcased their music compositions via live performance as part of the Year 12 Composition Showcase

  • 50 students performed in the Creative Ensembles Showcase – Music for Dance

  • 50 students performed in the Creative Ensembles Showcase – Women in Music

  • Conducted 5 music workshops as part of QACI's broader Outreach Program for students in Years 5 – 9

  • 5 conference / corporate performances for organisations including the National HELP Conference, Queensland P&C Conference and various Education Queensland events

Film

  • Students created films for the Year 11 Micro Documentary Film showcase

  • Students created films for the Year 12 New Wave Film showcase

  • 1 student receives Best Actor award in the Tropfest Jr Short Film Awards

  • Students attend 3 day Year 11 Film Camp

  • Students created films for the Year 10 iHuman Film screening

  • Students created films for the Year 11 Experimental Film screening

  • Students screened in the Final Year 12 IB Film Screening – Cinematica

  • Students attended Business discussion with co-founder of IMDb Film Website – Murray Chapman

Theatre

  • 2 students work and perform in collaboration with Brisbane Arts Theatre's production of Picnic at Hanging Rock
  • Year 12 Butoh theatre performance Amaterasu – QACI is one of only two schools nation-wide who perform this avante garde art form.

  • 1 student participated in the Brisbane City Council's Youth Week event Harmony

  • 35 Year 11 students attend Ritual Theatre intensive workshops/training

  • 53 Year 10 students attend Suzuki Method Theatre intensive workshops/training

  • 26 Year 11 East Meets West Solo Theatre Performances

  • 45 Year 10 Living Libraries individual student performances at SLQ

  • 33 Year 11 Epic Theatre theatre performance Aufstand

  • 34 Year 11 students perform in the Absurd theatre performance How Absurd?

  • 5 individual theatre ensemble performances devised and performed as part of the Year 12 Muse Theatre Festival

  • 36 Year 10 students performed in the collaborated works devised and directed by Lucas Stibbard for the Year 10 theatre performance The Ark Project

  • 28 Year 11 Students participated in a 2-day Butoh Intensive with Butoh educator Mark Hill

  • 1 Year 10 student participated in the School2Stage QPAC theatre performance

  • 1 Year 10 student received the Brisbane Performing Arts Senior Drama Scholarship

  • 1 student received The Barbara Sisley Award awarded for the highest results in Queensland for the AMEB (Drama and Performance) and Trinity College London (Speech and Drama) examination

Dance

  • 1 student accepted into the Expressions Dance Company (EDC) Youth Ensemble

  • 1 student accepted into the Ballet Theatre of Queensland

  • 1 student accepted into the Steps Dance Studio Manila, Phillipines

  • 1 student accepted into in the Merge Dance Theatre, Innate Dance Company and Riley Baldwin Corporation dance ensembles

  • 9 Year 11 dance students participate in ensemble performance and collaboration with industry professionals Bridget Fiske and Charles Ball

  • 14 Year 10 dance students choreograph and perform as part of the Creative Ensembles Music Showcase

  • 10 Year 10 Dance Ensemble performed with 70 Dancers from South East Queensland in LJ Projects' Dance Youth Group Corpus Lineus

  • 4 students performed in the Year 12 Dance Showcase Propel

  • 20 students participated in the Year 10 and Year 11 Dance Showcase Momentum

  • 15 Year 10-12 dance students involved in Dance Lab, 2-day dance intensive with guest artists facilitating composition and performance workshops

Visual Arts

  • External Visual Artist Anita Hochman exhibition Terrain, Gallery 61

  • 79 Year 11 and Year 12 students participated in QACI's annual Visual Arts Big Day In with five practising artists across a range of studio workshops

  • 79 students exhibited in the Year 11 and Year 12 Visual Art Big Day In exhibition, Gallery 61

  • Year 10 Visual Arts students participated in Mark Making workshops with practising artist Sophie Munns

  • QACI Film Educator and Practising Artist John Carozza Visual Art exhibition Night Swimming, Gallery 61

  • 66 students exhibited in the Year 10 Visual Art exhibition Mark Making, Gallery 61

  • 48 students exhibited in the Year 11 Visual Art exhibition Deconstructed Fashion, Gallery 61

  • 48 students exhibited in the Year 11 Visual Art exhibition Ritual, Gallery 61

  • 66 students exhibited in the Year 10 Visual Art Print Making exhibition, Gallery 61   

  • 20 staff exhibition of creative exploration Avocation, Gallery 61  

  • 31 students exhibited in the Year 12 final IB Visual Arts Exhibition exIBit­, Gallery 61

  • Year 11 Visual Arts excursion to GOMA

  • Year 10 Visual Arts excursion to QUT

  • Year 11 Visual Arts excursion to QUT

  • QACI Visual Arts educator participated in the Brisbane Art Design (BAD) Festival, an initiative of the Museum of Brisbane

  • 4 student finalists in the Queensland Department of Education Creative Generation Awards for Excellence in Visual Arts

  • 2 students received the Queensland Department of Education Creative Generation Awards for Excellence in Visual Arts with artwork exhibited at GOMA in 2020 as part of the State Exhibition of Finalists

  • 8 students collaborate with Green the Street as part of the Brisbane Exhibition Show

  • 7 students conduct a Visual Arts recycled fashion workshop with City Cluster Primary School Ascot State School

  • Conducted 5 Visual Arts workshops as part of QACI's broader Outreach Program for students in Years 5 – 9

Science

  • 58 Year 11 students attend field trip to Mount Coot-tha

  • 40 Year 12 students attend field trip to Mount Coot-tha

  • Year 10 students attend field trip to SeaLife Mooloolaba

  • 10 students introduced to the Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation (IHBI QUT) Research Program as part of QACI's education out of the classroom (EOTC) program – 4 Year 11 and 1 Year 10 student selected into the full program

  • 2 students participated in the IHBI program featured in Channel 7 television program Get Clever

  • 1 student participated in the Queensland Department of Education STEM Taiwan Global Student Program

  • National Science Week at QACI

  • SCInema – Science Film Festival

  • First year of IB DP Physics curriculum

English

  • 1 Year 12 debating team and 2 Year 10 debating teams, comprising twelve (12) students competed in the Queensland Debating Union Secondary Schools Competitions

  • 14 students participated in the Somerset StoryFest Festival at Mudgeeraba Gold Coast

  • QACI hosted SLAMMed – 2019 Queensland Poetry Festival Slam Poetry Masterclass

  • 1 student received Highly Commended in the Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Competition 

  • 4 students received Participation Certificates in the Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Competition

  • Year 10 students attended Poetry in Action in a celebration of the poetry of Wilfred Owen

Languages

  • 24 students attended the Spanish International Study Tour to Peru

  • 24 students attended International French Study Tour to New Caledonia

  • 2 students participated in the Queensland Department of Education's Switzerland and Germany Student Exchange program

  • 5 students from Quebec attend QACI as part of the Education Queensland International Student Exchange program

  • 5 students from Switzerland attend QACI as part of the EQ Swiss-Student Exchange Program

  • First Place Spanish in the MLTAQ Brisbane Secondary Speech Competition

  • First Place French in the MLTAQ Brisbane Secondary Speech Competition

  • 1 student participated in the New Caledonia Young Explorer of the Tropics Study Tour

  • 1 student participated in the STEM Taiwan Global Student Exchange Program

  • 1 student participated in a 10 week International Student Exchange in Norway with WEP Australia

  • 1 student participated in the International Student Program at Collège Saint-Bernard in Quebec

  • 1 student participated in the University of St Andrews International Summer School of Scotland (ISSOS) program

  • 232 students participated in the Assessment of Languages Competence Competition with 61 students receiving High Distinction in Reading and 35 students receiving High Distinction in Listening components

  • 3 students created International storybook for French Speaking students, culminating in the Alliance Français Storytime presentation for primary school children

ICT

  • 175 Year 10 students participated in 3-day Introduction to Apple MacBook, 3D Design and content creation program with an Apple trainer

  • 175 students visited QUT Library and participated in a workshop regarding use of digital resources with QUT Library staff
    175 Year 10 students participated in a 1-day Adobe Photoshop workshop with QACI alumni

  • 175 students participated in weekly workshops in the IB Learner Program for 2 semesters to enhance ICT skills including use of digital resources for assignments and Extended Essay, development of digital books, ethical use of technology and 3D design content creation

  • 175 Year 10 students participated in a workshop regarding digital footprint and social media with the Department of Education Reputation Management and Cybersafety team

  • 10 students participated in a semester program of coding workshops as part of the Year 10 Enrichment program

  • 15 students from Year 10-12 supported ICT in the school as part of the ICT Team activities, regularly meeting throughout the year with the ICT Student Director to feedback on student use of ICT and to assist in developing technology strategies

  • ICT Student Director led the Student ICT Team (Apple Angels) in supporting and promoting ethical use of technology

  • QACI hosted Code Camp School Holiday workshops for students 7 – 13 years of age

Alumni

  • Sponsorship of the Inspired Learner Award Aspire Awards Ceremony.

  • 4 alumni exhibit at GoMA in the Queensland Department of Education Creative Generation Awards for Excellence in Visual Arts

  • Nicole Gibson received the Alumni Award for Community Achievement at Bond University's 30th Anniversary celebrations

  • 2015 alumna Emma Hutton awarded an Academic Excellence Award, Griffith University

  • 2017 alumna Gina Song receives 1st place in The New York Times photography exhibit at UoM writing reflection competition

  • 2013 alumna Daisy Goodwin receives QACI Alumnus of the Year Award for her work in remote communities promoting sustainable agricultural practices

  • 2013 alumna Daisy Goodwin receives the 7NEWS Australia WA Young Achiever Award for agriculture in recognition of her work with Australian Indigenous communities in the Kimberley region of Western Australia

  • Alumni Tutor program - Investing for Success.

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 30 January 2020
Last updated 30 January 2020